Regatta Results‎ > ‎

2008 NorCal # 4 Big Game Regatta

 Nor-Cal # 4 Big Game Regatta
   Sequoia YC, PYSF, The Port of Redwood City
         November 15-16, 2008

            FINAL RESULTS

REGATTA HIGHLIGHTS:
Wind averaged from 0.5 to 4 knots on November 16.
All races were postponed on November 15
because of absence of wind.

         A division = 6 Races
         B division = 6 Races

                            A    B  TOT

 1. Burlingame/Homestead   19    8   27
 2. Redwood                23   22   45
 3. MenloAtherton/Sequoi   40   32   72
 4. Gunn                   42   40   82
 5. Summit/Notre Dame      66   20   86
 6. The Branson School     24   63   87
 7. Analy                  44   53   97
 8. Palo Alto              58   42  100
 9. Redwood JV 1           26   96  122
10. Tam High               76   48  124
11. Pacific Collegiate     61   86  147
12. Carlmont/St Francis    99   56  155
13. School Of the Arts     95   63  158
14. Redwood JV 2           80   93  173
15. Tam High 2             92   82  174
16. Marin Catholic         41  144  185
17. Sir Francis Drake      93   96  189
18. Gunn 2                 60  144  204
19. Lowell                120   87  207
20. SKYLINE               121  103  224
21. OAKLAND               144  112  256
22. Acalanes              144  144  288
23. Alameda High School   144  144  288


                            A division = 6 Races

                          TOT
 1. Burlingame/Homestead   19  Matt Van Rensselaer
                               Tim Malouf
 2. Redwood                23  Annie Schmidt
                               Robbie Horton
 3. The Branson School     24  Antoine Screve
                               Kate Gaumond
 4. Redwood JV 1           26  Cameron Ch.
                               Baylin Vreeland
 5. MenloAtherton/Sequoi   40  Mike Deady
                               Sven Knaugh
 6. Marin Catholic         41  Marianna Sosa
                               Kate Kingsley
 7. Gunn                   42  Michael Rivlin
                               Mike Hooten
 8. Analy                  44  Amy Humpribs-Strech
                               Kaitlin Bieschin
 9. Palo Alto              58  Keely Haverstock
                               Jacqueline Day
10. Gunn 2                 60  Lawrence
                               Cash
11. Pacific Collegiate     61  Patrick Tara
                               Marie Nielsen
12. Summit/Notre Dame      66  Will Larsen
                               Kim
13. Tam High               76  Emilie McNeil
                               Kate Andersen
14. Redwood JV 2           80  Ben
                               Denny
15. Tam High 2             92  Wyn Forster
                               Bryce Bowyer
16. Sir Francis Drake      93  Taylor Crouch
                               Will Gomez
17. School Of the Arts     95  Justin Lemng
                               Christian Monnet
18. Carlmont/St Francis    99  Michael Colby
                               Nicolas Delfino
19. Lowell                120  Natalie Davidson
                               Emma Shaw
20. SKYLINE               121   
                                
21. Acalanes              144  Michael Grove
                               Kyle Dubrasich
22. Alameda High School   144  Cody Young
                               Olivia Godfrey
23. OAKLAND               144   


                            B division = 6 Races

                          TOT
 1. Burlingame/Homestead    8  Ian Simms
                               Chris Ford
 2. Summit/Notre Dame      20  Chloe Lepert
                               Avery Plough
 3. Redwood                22  Graham Shelton
                               Asheley Lin
 4. MenloAtherton/Sequoi   32  Matt Wenner
                               Greg Kushnir
 5. Gunn                   40  Travis Cotte
                               Lawrence Jau/Kendra Wiley
 6. Palo Alto              42  John Olson
                               Rachel Day
 7. Tam High               48  Sam Sweet
                               Jasmine Gerraty/Nick Dedona
 8. Analy                  53  Julia Paxton
                               Becky Lowry
 9. Carlmont/St Francis    56  Sam Heller
                               Max Kraus/Christina Wettersten
10. School Of the Arts     63  Ellis Briery
                               Jackson Van Fleet brown
11. The Branson School     63  Chris Kemnitzer
                               Catherine Swett
12. Tam High 2             82  Daniel Rosic
                               Jared Brier/Eleana Piotter
13. Pacific Collegiate     86  Peter Lansdale
                               Jake Thomas/Griffin Lay
14. Lowell                 87  Ann Kegluski
                               Nate Kindler-Balry
15. Redwood JV 2           93  Louray
                               Annie P.
16. Redwood JV 1           96  Austin Kvicensky
                               Julian Weichel
17. Sir Francis Drake      96  Eric Jones
                               Tommy Pedersen/Ludo Binda
18. SKYLINE               103  Fisher Davis
                               Isaac McKean
19. OAKLAND               112  Max Brodie
                               Tom Parker
20. Marin Catholic        144  Sara Maring
                               Dilan From
21. Gunn 2                144  
22. Acalanes              144  Lindsay Grove
                               Jesse Charvat/Westin Thatcher
23. Alameda High School   144  Andrew Godfrey
                               Conor Emberley


                         1   2   3   4   5   6  TOT

 1
Burlingame/Homestead A   1   1   1  10   1   5   19
                     B   1   1   1   3   1   1    8
                         2   4   6  19  21  27   27

 2
Redwood              A   6   8   5   1   2   1   23
                     B   2   3   3   4   6   4   22
                         8  19  27  32  40  45   45

 3
MenloAtherton/Sequoi A   2   3  13  13   7   2   40
                     B   5   8  11   1   4   3   32
                         7  18  42  56  67  72   72

 4
Gunn                 A   7   5   4   4  12  10   42
                     B   6   4   4   8  10   8   40
                        13  22  30  42  64  82   82

 5
Summit/Notre Dame    A  15   9  14   9  13   6   66
                     B   4   5   2   2   2   5   20
                        19  33  49  60  75  86   86

 6
The Branson School   A   5   7   2   3   3   4   24
                     B  14   9   9   6  11  14   63
                        19  35  46  55  69  87   87

 7
Analy                A  11  10   6   6   4   7   44
                     B  11   7   7  12   9   7   53
                        22  39  52  70  83  97   97

 8
Palo Alto            A   8   4  10   7  14  15   58
                     B   9   2  12   9   8   2   42
                        17  23  45  61  83 100  100

 9
Redwood JV 1         A   4   6   3   2   8   3   26
                     B  10  13  16  17  16 DNS   96
                        14  33  52  71  95 122  122

10
Tam High             A  13  18  12  16   9   8   76
                     B   7  12   6  11   3   9   48
                        20  50  68  95 107 124  124

11
Pacific Collegiate   A  10  17   8   5  10  11   61
                     B  16  14  14  14  13  15   86
                        26  57  79  98 121 147  147

12
Carlmont/St Francis  A  14  15  16  18  18  18   99
                     B   3  10   5  15  12  11   56
                        17  42  63  96 126 155  155

13
School Of the Arts   A  17  13  19  19  15  12   95
                     B  15   6  13  10   7  12   63
                        32  51  83 112 134 158  158

14
Redwood JV 2         A  12  14  18  11  11  14   80
                     B  13 DNF  17  18  15   6   93
                        25  63  98 127 153 173  173

15
Tam High 2           A  16  12  15  17  16  16   92
                     B   8  11 DSQ   5 DSQ  10   82
                        24  47  86 108 148 174  174

16
Marin Catholic       A   3   2   7  15   5   9   41
                     B DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  144
                        27  53  84 123 152 185  185

17
Sir Francis Drake    A  18  16  17   8  17  17   93
                     B  12  15  18 DNS  14  13   96
                        30  61  96 128 159 189  189

18
Gunn 2               A   9  11   9  12   6  13   60
                     B DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  144
                        33  68 101 137 167 204  204

19
Lowell               A  19  19  20 DNS  19  19  120
                     B  17  18  15  16   5  16   87
                        36  73 108 148 172 207  207

20
SKYLINE              A DNS DNS  11  14 DNS DNS  121
                     B DNS  16   8   7 DNS DNS  103
                        48  88 107 128 176 224  224

21
OAKLAND              A DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  144
                     B DNF  17  10  13 DNF DNS  112
                        48  89 123 160 208 256  256

22
Acalanes             A DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  144
                     B DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  144
                        48  96 144 192 240 288  288

23
Alameda High School  A DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  144
                     B DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  144
                        48  96 144 192 240 288  288



WINNING TEAM:   Burlingame/Homestead
                      Matt Van Rensselaer
                      Tim Malouf
                      Ian Simms
                      Chris Ford